CQR 2006, June 7-9, BT, London |
|
Program At A Glance (one pager) |
Attendee List and Contact Information (excel file) |
List of Attendee Bios (55 Bios zipped) |
Bruce Stanford's Speech in the Reception Dinner, Wednesday, June 7, 2006 |
Technical Program Chair: Mike Todd, BT
Theme/Segment (click to go to the Segment) |
Chairs |
World Class Communications for World Class Events (June 7) |
Spilios Makris (Telcordia) Peter Hoath (BT) |
Communications Response to Extreme Events (June 8) | Dave Harcourt (BT) Francois Cosquer (Alcatel) |
Communications Services for Major Financial Centers (June 9) | Bob Downie (NISCC) Rick Krock (Lucent) |
Technology (June 7-9) | Chi-Ming Chen (AT&T Labs) Hiromi Ueda (Tokyo Univ. of Technology) |
World Class Communications for World Class Events (June 7)
Session |
Speaker/Chair |
Presentation |
Additional Information |
---|---|---|---|
Keynote Speaker |
Karen Debax-Latour BT Programme Director for London 2012 |
Speech | London 2012 |
Session 1: Lessons Learned from Recent World-class Events – I |
Chair: Alan King (BT) |
|
|
George Bathas (OTE, TCC Athens 2004 Games) | Excellence in the Organization Managing Services during the Athens 2004 – Olympic Games | ||
Alexis Iliadis (ATHOC 2004) | |||
Session 2: Lessons Learned from Recent World-class Events – II |
Chair: Carl Colwill (BT) |
||
Spilios Makris (Telcordia) | Telecommunications for the Athens 2004 Olympic Games: Lessons Learned from a Consultant’s Perspective | ||
John Kimmins (Telcordia) |
|||
Session 3: Network Security Challenges for World Class Events |
Chair: John Kimmins (Telcordia) |
||
Roger Cumming (NISCC) |
Protecting Critical Information Infrastructures | NISCC | |
John Harrison (LanditD) |
Network Security – Challenges for World Class Events: WARPs and the 2012 Olympics |
WARP | |
Pete Rout (BT) |
London Olympics 2012 - a Lasting Legacy for Future Generations |
Communications Response to Extreme Events (June 8) - Segment Introduction
Session |
Speaker/Chair |
Presentation |
Additional Information |
---|---|---|---|
Keynote Speaker |
Brian Collins (Cranfield University) |
Response to Extreme Events | |
Session 5: Response and Recovery – from hours to a few days! |
Chair: Bob Lesnewich (Telcordia) |
||
"D" D'Ambrosio (Inmarsat) | The Data Revolution and Initial Recovery and Response | ||
Karl Rauscher (Representing WERT) | Wireless Emergency Response Team (WERT) | ||
Doug Langley (BellSouth) | BellSouth Emergency Response | ||
Session 6: Restoration to normal – from a few days to several months! |
Chair: Fiona Ham (BT) |
||
Forbes Hamilton (BT) | |||
Olivier Autran (Alcatel) |
|||
Simon Watts (Hughes Europe) |
|||
Session 7: Planning – the never ending mission |
Chair: John Kluver (Industry Canada) |
||
George Johnson |
BT ERT |
||
Jack Edwards (NSTAC) |
Briefing on Telecommunications and Electric Power Interdependency | NSTAC | |
Martin Guldberg (Verizon Wireless) |
Planning and Engineering for Extreme Events in Mobile Communications |
Communications Services for Major Financial Centers (June 9)
Session |
Speaker/Chair |
Presentation |
Additional Information |
---|---|---|---|
Keynote Speaker |
Stephen Malphrus |
Telecommunications and Financial Sector Resilience (Speech) | US Federal Reserve Board |
Session 9: Lessons Learned from significant Telecommunications Events |
Chair: Dave Mowbray |
|
UK Cabinet Office |
Richard Barnes (London Assembly Member) |
Summary on the Report of the 7 July Review Committee (Speech) | Report of the 7 July Review Committee (London Assembly, June 2006) | |
Dave Sutton (O2) | Lessons Learnt in Mobile Telecoms on 7th July 2005 | ||
Session 10: The need for Diversity in critical communications |
Chair: Angela Desmond (FRB) |
||
Doug Langley (Representing ATIS) | ATIS National Diversity Assurance Initiative (NDAI) Overview | ||
Mary Law (APACS) |
APACS | ||
Neil Wilson (SWIFT) |
The Contribution of Network Resilience to SWIFT's Role as a Critical Global Infrastructure (outline and link) |
SWIFT | |
Session 11: What Next? - How do we apply these lessons in the move to NGN? |
Chair: Robert Temple (BT) |
||
Craig Hinkley (Bank of America) |
|||
Steve Unger (OFCOM) |
|||
Bob Thornberry (Lucent) |
Security Technology Roadmap: Security in Next Generation Networks |
Technology Segment (June 7-9)
Session |
Chair/Speaker |
Presentation |
Additional Information |
---|---|---|---|
Session 4: |
Chair: Kenichi Mase (Niigata Univ.) |
|
|
Alistair Munro (Bristol Univ.) | Ad-hoc Wireless Networks for Video Distribution | ||
Toru Hasegawa (KDDI) | Improving the Performance of Path Discoveries in Dense Mobile Ad Hoc Networks | ||
Thomas Clausen (Ecole Polytech) | OLSRv2 - the ‘What’ and ‘How’, but Mostly the ‘Why’ | ||
Session 8: |
Chair: Madhav (Mod) Marathe (Cisco) |
||
Harmen van der Linde (Cisco) | |||
Mark Sundt (AT&T) |
Outage/Downtime Characterization of an MPLS-Enabled Router Network | ||
Martin Aylett (BT) | |||
Session 12: |
Chair: Scott Poretsky (Reef Point) |
Validating Deployment Readiness for Fixed Mobile Convergence (FMC) | |
Keith Iremonger (CNI Protection) |
|||
Vijay Gurbani (Lucent) |
Challenges in Securing Multimedia Communications | ||
Jim Credland (THUS) |
|||
Plenary Session |
Koichi Asatani (Kogakuin Univ.) |
Links
ATIS National Diversity Assurance Initiative (NDAI)
IEEE Communications Society Conferences
National Infrastructure Security Co-ordination Centre (NISCC)
National Security Telecommunications Advisory Committee (NSTAC)
Quality Excellence for Suppliers of Telecommunications (QuEST) Forum
Report of the 7 July Review Committee (London Assembly, June 2006)
Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT)
US Federal Reserve Board (FRB)
Various US National Communication System (NCS) Service Programs
Last updated on Tuesday, February 27, 2007 by Chi-Ming Chen |
CQR Home Page |